Skip to content

Data report

The State of Dark Romance 2026

How spicy is dark romance, really? How dark? Which tropes and warnings dominate, and which subgenres sell? Numbers from every book in the Readark catalogue.

Data snapshot: September 28, 2026. Based on 5,857 dark romance books in the Readark catalogue.

Key findings

  1. 69.6% of dark romance books are rated 4 or 5 for spice, and 68.5% are rated 4 or 5 for darkness. The genre is intense on both scales by default.
  2. Very spicy but only lightly dark books are rare: just 1.9% of rated books combine spice 4–5 with darkness 1–2. Spice and darkness rise together (correlation r = 0.37).
  3. The possessive, obsessive hero is the genre’s defining trope, present in 64.0% of books.
  4. Stalker romance is the darkest subgenre (average darkness 4.38/5); why choose / reverse harem is the spiciest (average spice 4.34/5).
  5. Dark romance is a series genre: 66.7% of books belong to a series, rising to 81% in MC (Motorcycle Club) Romance.
  6. Dark romantasy over-performs on Amazon: 21.1% of dark romantasy titles hold a top-100 rank in an Amazon category, versus 7.7% of mafia romance titles.
  7. Graphic violence is the most common content warning, tagged on 73.7% of books that carry any warning.

How spicy is dark romance?

Share of rated books at each spice level (1 = closed door, 5 = very explicit throughout).

Spice 10.2%
Spice 22.5%
Spice 327.7%
Spice 462.5%
Spice 57.1%

How dark is dark romance?

Share of rated books at each darkness level (1 = dark-flavoured, 5 = extreme).

Darkness 11.2%
Darkness 24.5%
Darkness 325.8%
Darkness 455.8%
Darkness 512.8%

55.1% of rated books score 4 or higher on both scales; 149 score 5/5 on both.

Subgenres compared

Average spice and darkness by subgenre, with the share of titles holding a top-100 Amazon category rank and the share that belong to a series.

SubgenreBooksAvg spiceAvg darknessTop-100 on AmazonIn a series
Mafia / Mob Romance9413.793.737.7%69%
Dark Paranormal (Vampire / Demon / Monster)8953.503.3013.1%75%
Dark Romantasy / Dark Fantasy6693.363.6821.1%67%
Captive / Kidnapping Romance4863.784.0917.7%58%
Bully Romance4314.114.1010.4%74%
Stalker Romance4063.884.3811.3%50%
Sci-Fi / Alien Dark Romance4053.793.479.6%64%
Revenge / Enemies (Dark)3613.673.849.4%66%
Forced / Arranged Marriage (Dark)3583.963.9010.9%76%
MC (Motorcycle Club) Romance3183.753.236.3%81%
Why Choose / Reverse Harem (Dark)3094.343.8510.7%55%
Dark Academia2413.343.8016.2%51%

The most common tropes

Share of all books tagged with each trope.

The darkest and lightest tropes

Average darkness rating of books with each trope (tropes with 50+ books).

Content warnings

63.2% of books (3,703) carry at least one content warning on Readark. Among those, the share tagged with each warning:

Series

3,908 books (66.7%) are part of a series. Readark tracks 679 series with two or more books in the catalogue, averaging 2.9 books each. See every reading order on the series hub.

Methodology

  • Catalogue: every published book on Readark on the snapshot date, after removing off-topic titles (young adult, non-romance, non-book products) and merging duplicate editions of the same book.
  • Spice and darkness: 1–5 ratings produced with machine assistance and editorial review, as described on How We Rate. They are directional, not the result of an editor reading every book.
  • Content warnings: not every book is tagged yet, so warning shares are calculated among books that carry at least one warning.
  • Amazon ranks: Best Sellers Rank data from Amazon’s catalogue, refreshed monthly. “Top-100” means the title held a rank of 100 or better in at least one Amazon category.
  • Series: from Amazon catalogue series data and series numbering in book titles.

Download the data and cite this report

The aggregate figures are free to use with a link to this page: JSON · CSV.

Suggested citation: Readark (2026). The State of Dark Romance 2026. https://readark.app/state-of-dark-romance-2026/

Bestselling dark romance books

See all →